Hello

My photo
Hello... I am a very pleased Mother of 3 beautiful and amazing children - 2 boys and 1 girl. I am a happily married woman to a smart and handsome man. Anyone who knows me knows that my life is kind of chaotic. I love crafts and consider myself to be a crafty person – I get it from my Mother. To squeeze a little “Me” time into my hectic life, I’ve created a Pinterest Crafts Club, or the P.C.C. A time where I can both craft and spend time with my friends. I love my little family. Life is hard right now, but I have faith that the Lord will never give me a trial that He doesn’t think I can overcome. But man, if trials make you stronger, I’ll be able to give Hercules a run for his money. Hahaha! Just Kidding ;) "You cannot kindle a fire in any other heart unless you have one burning in your own." ~Elder Harold B. Lee

October 18, 2011


"Where's my Stars?!"


Second Day of Packing

Today is J's turn to pack up his room.
It's going to be pretty dark in his room tonight. We took off all his stars today.
We're somewhat on schedule. There are NOT enough Boxes!!

We need to take a trip to I.F. today to give back some things to people. We're going to buy J a Booster Seat and give the Car Seat to Zay. They're getting so big now. But this is a good thing. We bought Mini TVs for the boys for long trips. Because it was becoming near impossible to keep both of them entertained during the 9+ hour trip. So now that both of the boys are forward facing, we'll be able to hook up the other screen so that Zay can watch the movies too. 
I'm so glad the Father-in-law is driving down here to help us movie. Mostly because I really didn't want to drive a stuffed to the rim Jeep, pulling a trailer, by myself, AND have 2 kids in the back. Don't know if I could handle that. So when he drives down, him and D will drive the truck and the jeep while the boys and I will be in the car he drove down here with. It will be more of a comfortable ride for all of us.
You all will have to wish me luck because the longest I've ever driven at one time was 5-6 hours... now I'm going to be on my own for 9+. Bring on the 5 hour energy LOL

October 17, 2011

Our First Real day of Packing


We found Dad's old Laptop in the Closet of Forgotten Things.
And a hat that doesn't fit him, but he wanted to wear it anyways lol. 
He's such a fast typer haha.

We decided to write down all the stuff that needs to get done and assign days that we would do them. Today was clean out Zay's room and finish cleaning up the lawn and packing up all our shed stuff. I'm also going to pack away all of our cloths except a weeks worth after I get done with this weeks laundry. 
I'm glad I spaced things out. That way I'm not worried if I got enough done that day. Just check it off my list, and when I'm done with my list, I get to take a break. Just as long as I we get everything checked off on the days we've planned, we should be good. 
Ugh, our house is looking so empty already. I think I'm going to miss this place. Both the boys took their first steps in this house. Ah well, memories made... now we're ready to make some new ones in our new house.

October 16, 2011

 Today was the last time going to church in Rexburg Idaho. 


It feels weird. Like we flew under the radar when we moved here. Took people like 3 months to know that we were kinda there. We kept having to introduce ourselves. It was kinda funny. We'd say, "We're Darren and Amber Lewis, we've been in Rexburg for about 3 months now". Haha.
I'm pretty sure just a handful of people know we're leaving. What's probably going to happen is when they see the new couple who bought our trailer in their ward, they'll ask them where they're living... and when they say, Darren Lewis's old trailer... they'll all be like...What? Those guys moved?
We flew under the radar when we moved here, and now we're going to do it when we move out. No "Hello, we are the Lewis's" talk, and no "Goodbye we're leaving" talk. But I'm pretty sure if they would have asked for us to give a farewell talk I would have said no to giving the talk. Truth is I really don't want to bash our ward... there are a handful of good people who reached out to us...Anyways... I'm more then  happy to be moving to Fallon.
I do appreciate the 2 women who when it was their turn to visit teach me came every month. Thank you ladies. I will miss the 3 friends I did have here though.

Calene Green. Who I've gotten to know through D's connection to her husband when they wrestled together in North West College in Powell. We're good friends and hang out when our schedules match :) And we have a lot of fun together, and so do our kids.
Meagen Scott. Who over the years I got to know because our kids are crazy about each other. And then they moved to another part of town and we don't get a chance to see them as much as we would like.
And Julie Cheatham. Who we kinda new back in North West in Powell, who moved to Rexburg recently... and has become a good friend to me in less then a week. And now I'm the one moving!

I guess lessen learned. If you want others to put themselves out there, you kinda have to do the same. I tried but after a while, I kinda gave up. If you want to have play dates with other peoples kids and your own, set the play dates. If you want to make friends, be a friend. It's not like I didn't try though. I did. But I guess I'll just have to try harder next time.                            

October 15, 2011

Ok, this is going to be the last time I post a picture of a house on here. I'm going insane with stress.
So here's our deal so far. We are going to be moving from Idaho to Nevada by next week. The in-laws are coming over to help us move next Thursday.
We've put a bid on a house in Fallon. It's a 1300 square foot home. 3 bed, 2 bath, and a newly built 2 car garage. D's pretty excited about the garage lol. We will know if we will get the house in 20 days or less, so in the mean time, we will be bunking up with Grandma and Grandpa for a while. And if we don't get this house, then it's off again on another house hunt.
I know things will be ok... but it's so frustrating about how long everything takes. And you would THINK that when they say "Short Sale" you'd be able to get it faster.... O no. A house on Short Sale takes up to 60 days for everything to go through. And a regular home for sale takes up to 30 days.
At first D and I decided to go with the house in Fernley. But after thinking about it... we decided to try for the one in Fallon. Things would just work out better that way. It's kinda ruff... but I'm pretty good at decorating. Crafty wise.
So if anyone reading this has any extra room in their prayers... please think about us. Because if this house doesn't go through... we might be homeless for a while lol. Well not really homeless. Thank heavens for understanding, patent in-laws.

P.S.
The costume deciding problem is over. When the boys and I.... J would NOT give up that Buzz Lightyear costume. So now they are going to be Woody and Buzz.

I am kinda sad that I wont be able to decorate my new home in fall and Halloween decor. *Sad Face*
I was real excited for that... until we found out how long it takes for a loan to go through. This is my favorite time of year to decorate. Fall colors and the fun of Halloween. I'll have to wait till next year. I'm hoping that the same thing doesn't happen to us during Christmas time.

October 4, 2011

So here's my situation...

I want to get the boys costumes that match. I wanted to do Mario and Luigi. But there are only costumes that fit J. I could make my own... Red and Green shirts and hats... overalls, white gloves.... I just have to go look for the stuff.

But then when I was looking through the costumes on the internet.... J saw one of Spiderman... So guess who he wants to be. lol.
Thing is he could be Spiderman... but I want the boys to match.
I could make them Both be Spiderman....?

Bad guy/Good guy thing?
Regular Spiderman and Black Spiderman?

Any sugesstions?

October 1, 2011

So... when did taking your kids to the park become a punishment for the parents?!
Sure, your kid will love you for a while... and you'll feel pretty good.
 But when it's time to go... all H.E. Double Hockey Sticks breaks loose!
He cried all the way home. Like a Banshee!
I think I have to go get my ears checked!

PLUS... I made the mistake of thinking Zoey could handle being there with us. I did go somewhat prepared though, brought her Bark Collar.
I'm pretty sure all the parents there thought I was just torturing her, she was yipping SO much!
Main reason why we only spent like 30 min at the park. She was good when I was around... but when I had to leave because J wanted to show me something he was doing...... ya.....

Other then that...
Made some homemade Cheese and Broccoli soup in the Slow cooker for Dinner.
Hope it comes out good....Smells good

I'm such a Lucky Mom

I LOVE YOU

September 24, 2011

Still Cross your Fingers

Ok, here we go again. That house I posted last... ya... we're not going to get it. Things fell threw. BUT I am glad to say that we have a Plan lol. 
So instead of buying, we are going to have to Rent. Still in Pocatello. So now I'm back on the hunt for a home to rent in Pocatello. 
Wish us luck, (again lol). 

September 23, 2011

Cross Your Fingers!


This could possibly be our new house in Pocatello. Ugh! I want this so bad. We went and looked at it with a Realtor. It looked amazing. And it's only $69,000.
I'm applying for a loan today. If we can get the loan, then all we really need to do is sell our place we're in now.
If you have some extra room in your prayers, please let us in. Moving here would be the best idea/investment for my lil family.
We are so ready for a house.
I think we've done a good job about making our trailer a home but we are SO ready to make a house into home.
If things go the right way, we could be moved in before winter. Or at least December.
Welp.......here we go.
If this house doesn't work out, then we're back on hunt.

September 21, 2011

What The HECK?!


There's a pretty good story to go along with this one haha. 

So Zoey was looking a little shaggy. I like it a little more shaggy then the Normal schnauzer cut, so I asked for a puppy cut. 
A puppy cut is the same length all around her body. Sounds cute right? 
Well, the lady told me that the length would be the same all over as the length on her back. So I thought, ok, that will work. Her back length all over would be cute. 
Little did I know, that what she meant by her back hair length, was that when they cut it (the same length when they do the Normal schnauzer cut), then That's the length that would be all of her body.
So she came out looking like this.
All I thought when they brought her out was... 
"What the Heck?! I think you have the wrong dog. I own a Schnauzer, not a Chiwawa!"
Ah goodness.
Well at least when her hair does grow out it will look like what I wanted in the first place. 
Lesson learned, from now on, I'm cutting her hair and just going to the Vet to get her nails done (because I can't stand doing that).
Funny day. 

Best part was when J saw her for the first time after her cut. I said, "You wana see Zoey?"
J looked at her and said, "Whats that?!"
haha
THEN
During dinner prayer... "Bless Mommy, J, Zay, Zoey..." *he paused for a while and then I looked at him*... then he said, "And Him"... he pointed to Zoey. 
HaHaHa



O, and I wanted to show this pic too. 
I don't know what it is about this Tiny Little Cowboy hat...
but the boys won't stop playing with it.
haha

p.s.
If you're wondering, Yes, Zac is sitting on top of that table.
And Yes, he did climb up there all on his own.
He likes to sit there now a days while we are watching movies.
lol

September 19, 2011

So we got back from NV last night (this morning) 12:15ish.
D and I stayed up to watch "Something Borrowed", so funny and cute.
Then we stayed up till around 4:30-5 looking at future maybe homes. The best part is, is that we have a very good chance of moving into a house pretty soon. I'm soo excited! I hope and pray that everything works out for us in the next few months.
We have 1 that we really like. It's prob the one we would go with. And then there is 1 other.... it would be crazy if we could work that one out. Like I said, hope everything goes good for us...
Hope and Pray!

September 10, 2011

Birthday Party!





Zac even went for J's cupcake when he wasn't paying attention.
It was fun to see him dig in like that. 
When it was J's 1st birthday, he didn't even want to touch his cake.


When J opened his presents he was so excited. 
Every time, he said, "Oh my Goodness!"
He hugged everyone who gave him a present. He was so happy.



Every 1st birthday, my parents give one BIG present. 
This was Zay's
He wouldn't stop playing it when we got home.


PINATA!!!



Both of the boys had so much fun. They both crashed on the ride home from the park. 
I'm so happy that they had a good time with their friends.

xoxoxoxoxo
I LOVE my BOYS!!
Happy Birthday to my first son Jason!
My first angel boy turned 3 yesterday.
Things were so hectic these past few days so I'm a little late in posting J's birthday pics



He was so happy that he got balloons too for his birthday. He accidentally or Zay accidentally 
let the balloons free outside. All I heard was "Booooooooooonnnns!"
and I knew they were gone.  



J was real excited about the gift he got. New cars from Pixar's Cars. 


I LOVE you SOO much J! From the moment you were born. 
Even though we have our rough days, our good, happy days make it all worth it.
The day you helped me feel better when I was crying... you put your arm around me and just sat with me,
the you said, "Mom, you so pretty".
I love you J!
HAPPY 3rd BIRTHDAY

September 7, 2011

Like I don't have enough things to be thinking about this week...cleaning house, getting a birthday party all sorted out, parents are coming, nails done (yay), working on editing D's Shed business website, finding out if we are going to NV next week or not for work - or if we stay here because we have sheds ordered, UGH - figuring out shed order stuff.
Man! I could go on and on..... but.....

I was just thinking...I really need to start working on my jewelry making if I'm ever going to be able to have enough to sell at that Fair in Nevada. Ran across some jewelry making websites and started thinking, why aren't I working on anything? Plus I did convince D to fork out the money, don't want to make him think it was just a faze I was going through. Because it's not...
I think what happened was that I got too excited and dove too deep. What I think I'm going to do is not do random pieces of jewelry. I'll pick like 5-8 designs I like and then just make a bulk amount of each in different colors and such.
I've already picked a few designs I liked.
The Fair will be for next year so when I feel I have enough for that, maybe I'll add a few more jewelry designs.
But this way, I think it will help me not to get too carried away.
If you're anything like me, you go into a craft/jewelry store, and think "I CAN DO MAKE THAT SOO EASY". But the thing is, you say that way too often and you bite off more then you can chew. Too many ideas at once. Hopefully by keeping my selling selection down to a few kinds at a bulk amount, I won't totally drive myself crazy lol

If you'd like to see what I'm working on... I've made another blog just for showing my stuff.
www.lynnsjewelry.blogspot.com

September 5, 2011

Well, he's done it. Survived it a YEAR in this crazy house. With his crazy Mother. His crazy Father. And most of all, his crazy Big Brother. 
I feel so lucky that we have this lil' man in our lives. He is such a good baby. He is sweet, funny, loving, cute, and wonderful. Not to mention he has slept through the night since he was like 4 months. Big difference from his Older Brother ha ha. 



This morning Zay's Father cooked him up his favorite breakfast. PANCAKES!
Zay was so happy.
And auctions once he started to smell what Dad was cooking.


I took some pictures of Zay and his Birthday balloons. This was the very first picture I got.
Ha ha. It's like he was saying, MoooooooooooooooM! Ha ha.


We are having a combined birthday party on Saturday. So, I thought that on their actual Birthday Birthday, that we could give the Mom and Dad gifts and at the party they get presents from friends and family.
Sooo, we got Zay some balloons and a rubberie lizard. He likes to chew on its head ha ha.
Happy Birthday Zay!
1 Year Old

September 3, 2011


Here, We, Go.........
It was decided, the box we have now is the LAST box of diapers that J is going to have.
All I hear from D is... ."He knows". haha
I have to admit though, one time D told J that he wasn't going to put back on a diaper after he changed a rather nasty one... J flipped out. Started crying, "Diaper, diaper... for pee pee".  Plus when he does need to go, he does go in his room or behind a chair. So he knows he needs to go somewhere. And he doesn't like "going" around people.
Ya, so I guess he does know.

I think I'm going to try and do the 10-15 min thing. Where every 10-15 min I just take him to the bathroom and sit him on the toilet. And not say things like "Do you need to go potty?" because I don't want him to feel like he has to have permission to go to the bathroom. Ah. we've already gone through one "big boy" undie today.
                                                             
                                                                 Wish Me Luck!!!!


That man is so stubborn sometimes. D's old boss asked him if he could help out at work today. D said yes. Then his boss told him, after he agreed, that where he needed to help out was 3 hours away.
D took the bike. I had a bad dream last night about an accident and me being single, and miserable. So this morning I begged him to take the car. He of corse said things were ok and he's gone farther on it before. So ya, I told him to call me when he stops for gas and when he gets there.
I worry way too much. But it's just because I love him sooo much.
If you read this today, say a lil' prayer in your heart for him.
In this case, I pray my dreams don't come true.
<3

August 26, 2011

Well we're finally home for a while. You know, I use to like traveling food... now... ugh. That's all I have to say. I love it when we get so see and spend time with the family, it's just the road trip that I hate.
Had a great time and the G&R family reunion. Spent some good time together in Utah at parks and Lagoon. J surprised me. He really liked the roller coasters. His first one, he was kinda nervous... but by the middle of the day, he wanted to go on the big ones. He's tall enough to get on some rides with an adult. One he went on with D and then he asked to go again with me. It was pretty fast. He loved it.
I just felt so bad for Zay though. Stuck being held and sitting in a stroller the whole hot day. But he went on the train ride with us. Saw some zoo animals. When we went by the white tigers, J goes "Mommy! Big Keykey!"
We deff need to go there again. So fun.
Plus, we even got some prizes :)

Now D and I are trying to fix up the house. Still not done with the deck. But we're getting there.

August 16, 2011

Got a chance to work on the deck today. After Zay went down for a nap, everyone came out to help me. While D helped me with getting the stain out, J finished up sanding the rest of the deck. J loved it ha ha. I only got a little bit done, since we're suposse to be leaving for tomorrow, my deck will just have to be multi colored for a while.I wish we could just stay in one place long enough so I could work on the house. I've been wanting to do this for a while, got pretty ecxcited when we bought the paint and such. Our lil place should look pretty good after everything.

Going from light orangie color
to a chocolate brown

Family is worth it though. Plus the drive this time shouldn't be near as bad. Only bad thing is that D's planning on leaving late because he's going to go work on a friends deck. Ah, that whole thing is becoming more of bother then actual good. Mainlly because we're not going to get near as much $ from it as we would if this was a normal job. Ugh...



I've got a sick man at my house. I think it's the first time since we've been married that he's thrown up. I feel so bad. Mainly because I think he got it from me. I was sick on the way home from Nevada. The same kind of sick he has. Then on top of that he's breaking out all over the place.
He was suppose to be working of a friends deck today. We keep putting that job off. But I just want him to get better.
On the plus side, while he's home, I can have him fix up the paint sprayer and maybe I can start painting the house. We're trying to up the look of the outside of our house before we have to sell it. Picked a light steel blue color for the main and then
just a white for skirting and trim. O... and I'm going to re-stain the deck a brown stain. Yay.

August 15, 2011

Cant believe this guy is going to be 3 in a few weeks.
And Zay is going to be 1.

Its funny how their birthdays worked out. Monday and Friday. Until they are old enough to want their own b-day party, we are just going to have it be one party in the middle. When D and I were thinking about having a second, I told D that I didn't want them to have the same month for a birthday. That they should each have a month that is all their own. But when we went in for my first appt, go figure, the doctor said the due date would be September 9th. Same day as J's. At least Zay came a earlier.

But ya know, I kinda like having them in the same month. Maybe this is how we should plan all our kids. Have them all in September. Then it'll become the "Birthday Month" haha.

They are both getting so BIG.
I know I've said this a ton... but... I'm going to really try and update my blog from now on. I don't see why I shouldn't be able to make time for it. Anyways...

We just got back from Nevada. Now it's off to Utah on Wed. Seems like we're never home now. Our ward is going to start sending the missionaries in fear we've gone inactive. Ha ha. I really can't remember the last time we last went to church in our ward. We've been going to family reunions, work, and more family reunions. But it's all been good. I'm SO sick of traveling food!

Our plans keep changing with moving and everything. But D says we need to be out of here by winter, says he can't take another winter like last. So we might be moving pretty soon. D's looking at a coaching job. If we don't go that way, then it's off to somewhere he can get his Masters.We're just so undecided right now. But what we do know is, is that we need to get doing something. Wish us luck.

May 17, 2011

We're lovin the new addition to our family.
Zoey is doing really well.
The boys love her and she's potty training faster then Jbabe :)

May 13, 2011

video
He Never Wears Hats! Unless his Dad is wearing one :)
I Love this Lil Man

April 8, 2011

O ya! He is SO done with school!
Well, for now. But he gets to take a break for a year or so...
Then it's off to get his masters :)

p.s. I don't really post things on here too much... I'm more up to date on my facebook :) But I'll try and post the big stuff on here.
YAY Darren!!

March 17, 2011

Internet!

So we finally got the internet! Yay! I'm so happy. Now Darrens going to be able to stay home more. Of corse he's going to be on the computer all the time woring on homework... but he's going to be home. This should make our lives so much easier. With paying bills, advertising sheds, skype to family... and much more. Cant wait to start blogging more... that will be fun.
Excited!